Tanzania Visa Application FAQs

Your safari has been planned, the excitement is building; Tanzania’s wildlife, people and incredible scenery are awaiting your arrival. Now, it’s time to make sure that your paperwork is in order. Yes, we know it’s boring, but it is essential to get everything right so that your arrival in beautiful Tanzania is as smooth as possible. It’s so important – please read on!

Easy Travel and Tours are providing the information below to assist visitors in applying for their visas. We are always here to help! Nevertheless, we must stress that each visitor must apply for their visa well in advance of their proposed visit, comply with the correct procedures in their application and be in possession of a valid, appropriate visa when they arrive. The official website for applications is www.immigration.go.tz, which also provides contact numbers if applicants require further information or have any queries.

It is very important to take a note that the only official website to apply for Tanzania online visa is www.immigration.go.tz. The Tanzanian immigration does not recognize nor accept any other website or agent that claim to be Tanzania Visa application centre.

Q. Do I need a visa?

A. The short answer is yes, unless you hold a passport from one of the countries listed below. If your country is in this list, then the good news is that you are exempt from the requirement for a visa. If your country is not on this list, you must get a visa. As the list is updated frequently, please check immediately before applying.

Exempt countries:

Antigua & Barbuda
Anguilla
Ashmore & Certie Island
Bahamas
Barbados
Bermuda
Belize
Brunei
British Virgin Island
British Indian Ocean Territory
Botswana
Cyprus
Cayman Island
Channel Island
Cocoas Island
Cook Island
Christmas Island
Dominica
Falkland Island
Gambia
Ghana
Gibraltar
Grenada
Guernsey
Guyana
Heard Island
Hong Kong
Isle of Man
Jamaica
Jersey
Kenya
Kiribati
Lesotho
Malawi
Montserrat
Malaysia
Madagascar
Malta
Mauritius
Macao
Mozambique
Nauru
Naue Island
Norfolk Island
Namibia
Papua new Guinea
Rwanda
Romania
Ross Dependency
Samoa
Seychelles
Singapore
Solomon Island
South Sudan
Swaziland
St. Kitts&Navis
St. Lucia
St. Vicent
St. Helana
South African Republic
Trinidad & Tobago
Turks & Caicos
Tokelan
Tonga
Tuvalu
Vanuatu
Uganda
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Q. Once I get my visa, am I guaranteed entry to Tanzania?

A. As with most countries in the world, the possession of a valid Visa for the United Republic of Tanzania does not provide automatic right of entry into the country. The Immigration Officer at the port of entry may refuse entry to any person, if he is satisfied that such a person is unable to fulfil the immigration requirements or that such person’s presence in the United Republic of Tanzania would be contrary to national interests or security.

Q. Is it still possible to obtain a visa on arrival?

A. Although it is still possible to obtain a visa on arrival, we strongly recommend that visitors should apply for and obtain their visas using the on-line process via the official website www.immigration.go.tz. Please note that, once you have applied on-line, it can take up to three weeks for the visa to be issued, so please apply in good time.

Recent changes have meant that obtaining a visa on arrival in Tanzania can now result in lengthy delays as visitors have to queue three separate times to:

    • Obtain a Government Control Number, then
    • Pay for the Government Control Number, then
    • Be checked by Tanzanian Immigration and have the visa issued

We urge everyone entering Tanzania through the five entry points listed below to apply on-line, to avoid having to join these three queues, which can take up to two hours.

Note, however, that currently only five entry points are fully equipped to accept the on-line visa. If you are entering Tanzania via any other entry point, you should still obtain your visa on arrival. At those other entry points (for example, Tarime Isebania), the on-line visa will still be accepted, but it will take longer to validate and will result in delays.

Entry points where the on-line visa should be presented:

    • Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR) 
    • Kilimanjaro International Airport (JRO)
    • Abeid Amani Karume International Airport (ZNZ)
    • Namanga (road border between Arusha & Nairobi)
    • Tunduma (road border between Tanzania & Zambia)

Entry points where it is preferable to obtain your visa on arrival:

    • Isebania Border

Q. Which visa should I apply for?

A. Nearly all those booking safaris or mountain climbs with us will need to apply for an ‘Ordinary’ single-entry visa. However, if you are intending to make multiple entries into the country, or are travelling for any purpose other than tourism, or are intending to stay in Tanzania for more than 90 days you should read the guidelines on the website carefully to ensure that you apply for the correct type of visa. All US citizens, please see ‘How much does a visa cost?’ below

Q. How do I pay for my visa?

A. During the online application process, you may pay for your visa by use of a credit card (Visa or Mastercard.) We at Easy Travel do not advise paying for your Visa by the ‘SWIFT transfer’ option offered on the Government website, as it can be difficult to trace payment and this may delay the granting of the visa and prevent your entry to Tanzania.

Q. How much does a visa cost?

A. Currently, a single-entry ordinary (tourist) visa costs $50 USD and a multiple-entry visa costs $100 USD. Note that US Citizens must apply for the multiple-entry visa, and pay $100 USD, even if they are only making a single trip. Prices for any other types of visa are detailed on the website.

Q. How do I know if my visa has been approved?

A. You will be notified by e-mail. Before receiving approval, you will be able to check the status of your application online.

Q. How long does my visa last for?

A. An ordinary single-entry visa will last for 90 days.

Q. Apart from being required to make a payment, what other documents do I need?

A. You will need to be able to upload a passport-size photo of yourself, the biographic data page of your passport, and a copy of your return flight ticket. Passport size photograph usually has dimensions of 4.5mm X 3.5mm.Your passport-size photo and biographic data page of the passport needs to be saved in Jpg/png formats separately with maximum size of 300kb each, see below picture for better understanding.

Please note that your passport must have validity for at least six months after the date of your departure from Tanzania, and also have at least one full unused/unstamped visa page.

Q. My visa application has been rejected. How do I get my fee refunded?

A. Unfortunately, fees paid for a visa application cannot be refunded.

Q. When should I apply for my visa?

A. Although the government website indicated that a visa application takes 10 days to process, we advise that you should apply for your visa as soon as you are able and recommended not less than 30 days before your departure for Tanzania.

Q. I am from a country which is listed below in the category of ‘Referred Visa.’ When should I apply for my visa?

A. We advise any visitors in this category to apply for their visas at least 90 days before their proposed arrival in Tanzania and to obtain visa approval before booking any flights or incurring other costs (such as non-refundable hotel bookings). Visitors from these countries will need to have a referral letter from Easy Travel: we can write this once we have received the deposit for their booking. Countries in this category are listed below, but as the list is updated frequently, please check immediately before applying.

Q. Referred Visa Countries:

Afghanistan
Azerbaijan
Bangladesh
Chad
Djibouti
Ethiopia
Eritrea
Equatorial Guinea
Iran
Iraq
Kazakhstan Republic
Kyigten Republic
Lebanon
Mali
Mauritania
Niger
Nigeria
Pakistan
Palestine
Senegal
Somalia
Sri Lanka
Somali land
Sierra Leone
Syria
Tajikistan
Turkmenistan
Uzbekistan
Yemen and
Stateless persons or persons with refugee status.

Q. I have found several websites offering visas to Tanzania. Can I apply through any of these sites?

A. No, we strongly advise you to use only the official government website, www.immigration.go.tz. Other rogue sites may cost more and will not be able to fast-track applications; they may also be ‘scam’ sites, taking your money without actually providing a visa.

Q. I have received confirmation of the grant of my visa. Do I still need a yellow fever certificate?

A. Yes – if you are arriving from, or transiting through, certain countries. The grant of a visa is entirely separate from any requirements with respect to yellow fever. Please see www.moh.go.tz and ensure that you comply with the requirements. Entry to Tanzania may be denied if you do not comply with these, even if you possess a valid visa.

Q. Which entry points can I use to enter Tanzania?

A. Applicants who have a visa can enter Tanzania through any of the following five entry points:
• Julius Nyerere International Airport (JNIA)
• Kilimanjaro International Airport (KIA)
• Abeid Amani Karume International Airport (AAKIA)
• Namanga border
• Tunduma border
• Isebania Border


11 Replies to “Tanzania Visa Application FAQs”

  1. We are having a very hard time with this. We started filling out the application & it won’t accept pictures of our passport, photo (selfie) & return ticket. It says the files are too big.
    Furthermore, when I got out of the application & tried to get back in with my ID# it said that the ID doesn’t exist.
    Please advise.

    1. Hi Terri

      Thank for your comments, if your country is not listed in the category of “Referred Visa” then you can get visa on arrival.

      Regards

      Easy Travel

    2. Hi Terry,
      I was able to reduce the JPEG file size of our passports and photos using the Microsoft’s picture editing software to reduce the pixel resolution, which reduced the file size to below 300MB. I then saved the reduced JEPG files under a new name. I then was able to attach them to the on line application form.
      However, I was NOT able to attach my return flight info even after reducing the PDF file size below that required. Moreover, my flights were bought on-line, and I was not issued any tickets or e-tickets.. All I had was flight confirmations via email. and the airline (Qatar Airways) will issue tickets/boarding passes upon arriving at the airport for departure. I emailed the Tanzania immigration office to see if email flight confirmations could be sent later in a separate email. As of this date, NO ANSWER. Did anyone else have same problem, and what did they do besides getting a visa upon arrival??

      1. Correction to my previous comment – I was able to reduce JPEG files to 300kb, not the 300MB in original comment

      2. Hi Terry,

        Thanks for your comment.

        The only option you have is to get visa on arrival because the immigration require all documents to be attached for the visa to be granted. Until now, there is no deadline for when the visa on arrival will be stopped, but as of now, you can still come and apply on arrival.

  2. Hello,
    I already applied for my referral visa 2 weeks ago, but I am going to a volunteer trip in Zanzibar with a team on the 18th of August, Is it possible for me to accelerate the visa process?
    Thank you.

    1. Hi Sara,

      We checked our records and you have not booked any trip with Easy Travel; Referral visas take three months according to the government standards and unfortunately the immigration in Tanzania does not offer fast track process.

  3. If you are traveling as part of an established group of people and your visa is rejected Is there any way to amend and try again- flights and excursions are already booked. Any recommendations?

    1. Hello Sara

      If you have all the documentation and your visa does not fall under referral visa category and you apply on time, then your visa will be granted. In the rare case of rejection, you will need to apply again if you have time. Otherwise, your booking can be amended pending cancellation/amendment terms and conditions.

  4. I was in Tanzania last year, I really enjoyed my stay. I would love to come around again, thus, I applied for e-visa but got rejected. I would really love to visit again. What can I do?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *